Skip to product information
1 of 1

D-Link

10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi-Mode Transceiver (300m) - DEM-431XT

10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi-Mode Transceiver (300m) - DEM-431XT

No reviews

Regular price $69.99 CAD
Regular price $69.99 CAD Sale price $69.99 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

High-performance 850nm Multi-Mode SFP+ transceiver.

  • Enhanced Small Form-Pluggable (SFP+) form factor
  • Hot pluggable
  • Support 10G Ethernet
  • Feature Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Compliant with MSA (Multiple Source Agreement)
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3ae and 802.3aq standards

Better 10G Ethernet Connectivity for Enterprise Deployments

 

D-Link’s 10G SFP+ Module series are hot-swappable SFP+ transceivers that plug into SFP+ slots on switches and support 10G Ethernet. The D-Link 10GBASE SFP+ Module Series transceivers offer customers a wide variety of 10G Ethernet connectivity options for data centers, enterprise wiring closets, and service provider transport applications.

*Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page

Hot-Pluggable

All D-Link transceivers are hot-pluggable. You can connect a transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any problems. This allows modules to be added or removed without interrupting the network.

10G Ethernet speeds

The transceivers all support 10G Ethernet, which results in very fast data transmissions of up to 10 Gbit/s. This is 10 times faster than Gigabit Ethernet and enables the switch to handle faster and higher data transmissions, making it very suitable for business needs.

Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable Format

The transceivers use the Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable format (SFP+). The SFP+ form factor is smaller than other form factors such as Xenpak, X2, and 10G XFP, ensuring lower costs, lower power disruption, and higher port density. They provide the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa, for the port to receive data from the network cable.

Specifications

Hot Pluggable Yes
MSA Compliant Yes
RoHS Compliant Yes
Transceiver Type SFP+
Fiber Channel FC-PI standard 1200-Mx-SN-I
Compliant Standard IEEE-802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
Fiber Media support Multi-Mode
Distance 62.5μm, 160 MHz-km: 26m 62.5μm, OM1 200 MHz-km: 33m 50μm, 400 MHz-km: 66m 50μm, OM2 500 MHz-km: 82m 50μm, OM3 2000 MHz-km: 300m
Speed 10Gbps
connector Duplex LC Connector
single/bi Direction single-direction
Output Optical Power (TX Optical Power) MAX:-1 dBm
Wavelength 850 nm
Input Optical Power (RX Optical Power) MAX.: -1 dBm
Interface MIN.: -11.1 dBm
Sensitivity -11.1 dBm
Cable Type multi-mode 50/125um or 62.5/125um fiber
Power 3.3V
Max Input Current 3.3V: 300mA
Power Budget (MIN Power Budget) 4.6dB
MAX Power Budget 10.1dB
Heat Generated 3.6KJ/H
MTBF (hours) 3,960,000
Storage Temperature -40°~85°C
Operation Temperature 0°~70°C
Humidity (Operating) 5% ~ 85%
Humidity (Storage) 5% ~ 95%
Dimension ( W x D x H ) Comply with SFF8432 14.8 x 56.5 x 11.85 mm
Weight 18g
EMI: CE, FCC, VCCI
Safety: UL, TUV, CDRH
Hardware version A1
View full details

For more information on our business-class solution, reseller pricing, distribution availability, and partner program please reach out to our commercial sales team at 800-354-6522 or dlinkforbusiness@dlink.ca

For support requests and to download assets like Datasheets, Manuals, and Warranty, etc., please visit: support.dlink.com