Skip to product information
1 of 1

D-Link

40G QSFP+ Transceivers - DEM-QX10Q-LR4

40G QSFP+ Transceivers - DEM-QX10Q-LR4

No reviews

Regular price $1,419.99 CAD
Regular price $1,419.99 CAD Sale price $1,419.99 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Supports 40G Ethernet for blazing network transmission speeds that business environments demand.

  • Hot pluggable
  • Supports 40G Ethernet
  • RoHS compliant
  • Multiple Source Agreement (MSA) compliant
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE QSFP+ compliant

D-Link’s 40G QSFP+ Module series are hot-swappable QSFP+ transceivers
that plug into QSFP+ slots on switches and support 40G Ethernet.
The D-Link 40GBASE QSFP+ Module Series transceivers offer customers
a wide variety of 40G Ethernet connectivity options for data centers,
enterprise wiring closets, and service provider transport applications.

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus Format

The transceivers use the Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus format (QSFP+) connectors, which integrate four transmitting and four receiving channels. QSFP+ supports up to 10.5 Gb/s per channel for applications such as 40G Ethernet.

Hot Pluggable

All D-Link transceivers are hot pluggable. You can connect a transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any issues, and easily swap one for another without having to reboot the switch each time. This permits modules to be added or removed without interrupting the network, facilitating maintenance and greatly reducing downtime.

40G Ethernet speeds

The transceivers all support 40G Ethernet, which results in very fast data transmissions of up to 40 Gbit/s. This is 40 times faster than Gigabit Ethernet and enables the switch to handle faster and higher data transmissions, making it very suitable for business needs.

Specifications

Cable Type Single mode 9/125 um fiber cable
Transceiver Type QSFP+
Distance Capacity 10 km
Dimensions 118 mm x 18.35 mm x 12.9 mm
Fiber Media support Single-mode
Connector Duplex LC connector
Compliant Standard IEEE 802.3ba
Wavelength 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
Product Description 40G BASE-LR4 Single-mode, 10KM QSFP+ TransceiverSFP+ Transceiver
Single/Bi Direction Single direction
Sensitivity -11.5 dBm
Supported Features Hot Pluggable MSA Compliant RoHS Compliant DDM (Digital Diagnostics Monitoring)
Power 3.3 V
Max. Input Current 1.13 A
Max. Power Budget 19.8 dB
Weight 40 g
View full details

For more information on our business-class solution, reseller pricing, distribution availability, and partner program please reach out to our commercial sales team at 800-354-6522 or dlinkforbusiness@dlink.ca

For support requests and to download assets like Datasheets, Manuals, and Warranty, etc., please visit: support.dlink.com